City Hall Main Line: 310-325-7110

General Administration

Public Works

Extension
Permit Submittals x170
Sidewalk, Curb Repairs, Street, Tree & Water Maintenance x155
Traffic-related Concerns x155
Information about Electrical Outages
Report a Streetlight Out x155
After hours Water Emergency 310-597-6428
After hours Street/Tree Emergency 310-597-6429
After hours Park Emergency 310-597-6430

Community Development

Recreation and Facilities

Extension
Adult League Programs 310-326-0140
Registration & Programs 310-326-0140

Administrative Department (Finance)

Extension
Accounts Payable x152
Human Resources x144

Phone Directory by Department

City Manager’s Department – (City Clerk, Administration, Dial-A-Ride, Housing, CDBG, and Parking Citations and Utility Billing)

Name Title Phone
Ryan Smoot City Manager 310-325-7110
Gary Sugano Assistant City Manager 310-325-7110 x121
Kathleen Horn Gregory City Clerk 310-325-7110 x113
Lina Hernandez Management Analyst 310-325-7110 x151
Deborah Dixon HR Analyst 310-325-7110 x144
Linda Abbott Deputy City Clerk/Executive Assistant 310-325-7110 x141
Juan Ibarra Administrative Analyst 310-325-7110 x107
Lety Paz Administrative Clerk III (Dial-A-Ride, Parking Citations & Business License) 310-325-7110 x102

Parks and Recreation Division – Recreation, Adult and Youth League Programs, FacilitiesBuilding and Grounds Maintenance, Railroad Museum and Special Events

Name Title Phone
Mike Sansbury Recreation and Facilities Manager 310-326-0140
Joe Vida Management Analyst 310-326-0140
Emma Kelley Recreation Manager 310-326-0140
Hunter Edwards Recreation Supervisor 310-326-0140
Cece Villa Recreation Clerk 310-326-0140
Maria McCormack Maintenance Worker II 310-326-0140
Pio Nunez Maintenance Worker I 310-326-0140

Administrative Services Department – Budget, Accounts Payable, Business License, Water Billing, Human Resources

Name Title Phone
Susan Kamada Administrative Services Director 310-325-7110 x127
Erika Reyes Senior Accountant 310-325-7110 x129
Yvette Sansbury Finance Supervisor (Accounts Payable) 310-325-7110 x153
Martha Harris Administrative Clerk III (Water Utility Billing) 310-325-7110 x139
Jessica Luy Junior Accountant 310-325-7110 x152
Maria Matesic Account Clerk (Business License) 310-325-7110 x137

Community Development Department – Planning, Code Enforcement and Economic Development, Film Permits and Animal Control

Name Title Phone
Greg Kapovich Community and Economic Development Director 310-325-7110 x122
Sheri Repp-Loadsman Contract Planner 310-325-7110
Laura MacMorran Associate Planner 310-325-7110 x120
Lemessis Quintero Assistant Planner 310-325-7110
Will Lawson Code Enforcement Officer II 310-325-7110 x156
Mayra Pacheco Planning Intern 310-325-7110 x150

Public Works Department – Parks, Sidewalk, Street, Tree & Water Maintenance

Name Title Phone
Carla Dillon Public Works Director/City Engineer 310-325-7110 x124
Rachel Bucklew Administrative Analyst 310-325-7110 x155
Mondher Saied Senior Civil Engineer 310-325-7110 x110
Bert Doble Assistant Engineer 310-325-7110 x170
Fabian Jacinto Engineering Intern 310-325-7110 x117
Brent Comeaux PW Superintendent (Streets/Trees/Parks) 310.325.7110 x 314
Rafael Mendoza Lead Worker – Parks
Jorge Calderon Maintenance Worker P/T – Parks
Angel Castillo Maintenance Worker I – Parks
Vacant Maintenance Worker II – Parks
Johnathan Jimenez Maintenance Worker II – Parks
Vacant Lead Worker – Street/Trees
Carlos Bobadilla Maintenance Worker III – Street/Trees
Jason Filbern Maintenance Worker II – Street/Trees
Audie Estrada Maintenance Worker I – Streets/Trees
Carlos Cassian Maintenance Worker I – Streets/Trees
Mark Andersen Chief Water Operations Manager 310-325-7110 x 310
Octavio Becerra Water Services Tech I – Water
David Huerta Water Services Tech I – Water
Patrick McCue Treatment Operator – Water
Justin Nguyen Water Services Tech I – Water
Michael Stoltz Maintenance Worker III – Water